Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Data Privacy Processes for Nubie Ltd and nubie.co.uk

 

BACKGROUND:

Nubie Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Information about Nubie

Nubie Ltd is registered in England and our main trading address is 

The Stables, Frick Farm, Station Road, Chailey, Sussex, BN8 4HE

 

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Process explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in paragraph 5, below.

 

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Process should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Paragraph 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Paragraph 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Paragraph 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to have your personal data deleted once we have completed your order and the legal obligation for us to hold the data have expired (for example we have to hold VAT records for our sales for the Inland Revenue). Please refer to Paragraph 11 for more information.
  5. The right to restrict our processing of your personal data except where it is essential for us to complete your order or for delivery and fitting of your order.
  6. The right to object to Nubie using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Please note that Nubie does not use your personal data in automated decision-making or profiling.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Paragraph 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Payment information;

 

Note that in addition:

Cookies in web browsers: To deliver the best possible web experience, and to tune our system and address any faults quickly, we collect technical information about connections and browsing of the Nubie web site. We track the way that customers use the Nubie web pages so that we can optimise the web site and remove bottlenecks and improve the way that the site works.

 

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using your personal data. This may be because the data is necessary so that we can supply and deliver products and services to you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your purchase, its acquisition and delivery to you and if relevant its installation.
  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to undertake what we have promised you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email, telephone and post about the order or enquiry that you have asked us to provide.

 

Information about new products, prices and services

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your email address and other personal data to tell you about new products, prices and services or to send you news letters. We might contact you by email, social media, telephone, or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. This could be where you have opted in for information from us. Note that you can unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing us at info@nubie.co.uk or select the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data is likely to be kept for 10 years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations (for example VAT records).

 

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will normally store your personal data within the systems that support our business. Mostly that will be in the UK or the EU. Such data is covered by the GDPR laws.

The key processes where data is stored and processed by Nubie are as follows:

 

Website: We are a small company and pay a specialist to run the Nubie web site. All the data you input to the web site is stored securely in the EU. Data backups of the website which prevent data from being lost if there is a computer failure are also stored in the EU.

Newsletters: We do not give any of your data to third parties for marketing purposes. All the emails and/or mail shots you would receive from Nubie originate from the Nubie office in Sussex. We use the world’s leading specialist software packages to distribute our email newsletters called ‘Mail-Chimp’. Your email address only is stored on their website. Mail-Chimp does not receive any other items of your personal data from Nubie such as name, address etc.

Financial and Payments data: When you pay for items directly on the Nubie website, your bank or credit card details are routed to the banking system via Sagepay software. Sage is the leading payments system used by many of the biggest on-line businesses in the UK. Sagepay holds data in the UK. If you make a payment using PayPal then that USA based company stores your payment data.

Development system: We use randomised customer data in our systems development processes to test that our systems are working correctly. This data is held in the EU but would not allow a specific customer to be identified.

 

Do You Share My Personal Data?

Generally speaking Nubie does not share data with third parties. The only exceptions are when sharing is essential for us to supply you with what has been promised. For example if we are delivering to your house we will tell the delivery company your name and address. Similarly if we are installing furniture, the installers will need your name and address to be able to visit your property.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

We do not share or sell your data for marketing purposes. Emails about Nubie are managed by Nubie itself in Sussex and are only sent to those of our customers who have opted in.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us. We will supply details of your personal data and a copy of it (where any such personal data exists). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Paragraph 12.

Nubie will not normally make any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will aim to respond to your personal data access request within 7 days and not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following detail:

For the attention of Data Security Office

Email:  info@nubie.co.uk

Telephone number: 01825 724160

Postal Address: The Stables, Frick Farm, Station Road, Chailey, BN8 4HE

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business processes in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our Nubie website under the Privacy Policy link.